2017 State Band Festival

Here are the results for the 2017 State Band Championships, held on the long weekend, June 3rd to 5th .

Hymn/Slow + Test + March +TOTAL ( /200)

BRASS BANDS

Championship
Division Band Hymn Test March TOTAL PLACE
A Grade RAS(WA) Brass 45 94 43 182 1
B Grade Canning City Brass 44 91 41 176 1
C Grade City of Perth Brass 40 87 41 168 2
C Grade Geraldton City Band 42 88 39 169 1
C Grade Town of Victoria Park Brass 39 85 40 164 3
D Grade Challenge Brass Band 40 84 37 161 1

 

CONCERT BANDS

Championship
Division Band Slow Test March TOTAL PLACE
A Grade Combined Districts Concert Band 43 87 43 173 3
A Grade Claremont Concert Band 40 86 42 168 4
A Grade WA Wind Symphony (WACO) 46 92 46 184 1
A Grade WAFES Concert Band 44 89 42 175 2
B Grade Leeming Area Concert Band 44 88 42 174 1
B Grade WA Symphonic Wind Ensemble 43 86 41 170 2
C Grade City of Perth Concert Band 42 84 41 167 1

 

AWARDS

Norm Snow Trophy, Best Soloist in a Brass Band
Ben Noonan, Solo Cornet, RASWA Brass
Ray Larner Trophy, Best Soloist in a Concert Band
Ivan Roy, Clarinet, WA Wind Symphony
Len Nisbett Trophy, Highest Aggregate Country Band
Geraldton City Band
Allan Conroy Memorial, WA Bandsperson of the Year Award
Mike Willett, RASWA Brass

 

JUNIOR BRASS SOLOIST

Name Band Instrument Score
Benjamin MacDonald RASWA Trumpet 88

 

A GRADE BRASS SOLOIST

Name Band Instrument Score Place
Jennifer Bylund WA Wind Symphony Trumpet 87
Aishah Chadwick-Stumpf WA Wind Symphony French Horn 89
Jeremy Dekker WA Wind Symphony Tuba 88
Sarah Draper RASWA Tenor Horn 95 2
Justin Freeman RASWA Euphonium 92 3
Jim Gunson WA Wind Symphony French Horn 87
Glyn MacDonald RASWA Trombone 91
Ben Noonan RASWA Cornet 96 1

 

C GRADE WOODWIND SOLOIST

Name Band Instrument Score
Amanda Flood Mandurah Flute. 88

 

A GRADE WOODWIND SOLOISTS

Name Band Instrument Score Place
Caitlin Burke Leeming Alto Sax 91
Bridget Cleary WA Wind Symphony Alto Sax 92 3
Peyton Hawkins WA Wind Symphony Flute W/D
Lorenzo Italiano WA Wind Symphony Clarinet 89
Esther Lee  WA Wind Symphony Oboe W/D
Ivan Roy WA Wind Symphony Clarinet 96 2
Luis Tasso Athayde Santos WA Wind Symphony Oboe W/D
Tarmon Simpson WA Wind Symphony Flute 97 1

 

ENSEMBLES

Name Band  Score Place
ASQ! Armadale 92 3
DDC – Duet RASWA 91
Leeming Clarinet Ensemble Leeming Area CB 88
Wooddica WAFES CB 89
The IBQ International Brass Quintet 94 2
The Maya Duo WA Wind Symphony 96 1
Turkey Rock Wind Quintet WA Wind Symphony 90