2011 State Band Festival

Full Results Table

 

SCHOOL CONCERT BAND B

John Septimus Roe Anglican Community School Senior Concert Band (Hugh Lydon) – SILVER

Perth Modern School Wind Band No. 2 (Celia Christmass & Paul De Cinque) – GOLD

 

OPEN CONCERT BAND A

(hymn/test/march=total)

1st – Perth Concert Band (Peter Moore) – 40/82/42=164

2nd – Armadale City Concert Band (Don Cook) – 42/80/39=161

 

OPEN CONCERT BAND B

(hymn/test/march=total)

1st – City of Perth Concert Band (Paul De Cinque) – 44/84/46=174

2nd – Leeming Area Concert Band (Julia Robinson) – 40/80/44=164

 

ENTERTAINMENT CONCERT BAND

(music/entertainment=total)

1st – Leeming Area Concert Band (Julia Robinson) – 34/40=74

2nd – Armadale City Concert Band (Don Cook) – 38/30=68

3rd – City of Perth Concert Band (Paul De Cinque) – 35/32=67

4th – Perth Concert Band (Peter Moore) – 36/30=66

 

RAY LARNER AWARD (Best Soloist in a Concert Band)

Shane Mancuso – Saxophone (City of Perth Concert Band)

 

OPEN BRASS BAND A

(hymn/test/march=total)

1st – RASWA Brass (Paul De Cinque) – 42/88/45=175

 

OPEN BRASS BAND B

(hymn/test/march=total)

1st – Canning City Brass Band (Geoff Lowe) – 45/90/44=179

 

OPEN BRASS BAND C

(hymn/test/march=total)

1st – Town of Victoria Park Brass (Steven Harmer) – 43/86/42=171

 

OPEN BRASS BAND D

(hymn/test/march=total)

1st – Geraldton City Brass Band (Les Sivwright) – 45/82/44=171

2nd – Goldfields Brass Band (Geoff Lowe) – 44/78/45=167

 

ENTERTAINMENT BRASS BAND

(music/entertainment=total)

1st – RASWA Brass (Paul De Cinque) – 39/36=75

2nd – Goldfields Brass Band (Geoff Lowe) – 34/38=72

3rd – Geraldton City Brass Band (Les Sivwright) – 35/36=71

4th – Canning City Brass Band (Geoff Lowe) – 34/35=69

5th – Town of Victoria Park Brass (Steven Harmer) – 32/36=68

 

NORM SNOW AWARD (Best Soloist in a Brass Band)

Reg Buchanan – Tenor Horn (Canning City Brass Band)

 

LES NISBETT AWARD (Highest Scoring Country Band)

Geraldton City Brass Band

 

ENSEMBLES

1st – Brass Quintet (Canning City Brass Band) – 82

 

DUETS

1st – The Bu-Canons (Canning City Brass Band) – 88

2nd – Backrow Babes (RASWA) – 87

3rd – Family Ties (RASWA) – 86

The Boners (Canning City Brass Band) – 80

 

A GRADE BRASS

1st – Alan Lourens (Euphonium – RASWA) – 96

2nd – Sarah Draper (Tenor Horn – RASWA) – 95

3rd – Roseanna Dale (Tenor Horn – RASWA) – 94

Stuart Bennion (Eb Bass – RASWA) – 88

Paul De Cinque (Trumpet – RASWA) – 89

Carl Harper (Trombone – RASWA) – 82

Ben Noonan (Cornet – RASWA) – 92

John Parker (Bb Bass – Canning) – 83

John Parker (Eb Bass – Canning) – 80

Julia Robinson (Trumpet – Leeming) – 91

 

BRASS CHAMPION OF CHAMPIONS

Roseanna Dale (Tenor Horn – RASWA)

 

A GRADE WOODWIND

1st – Rachel Pointon (Oboe – City of Perth) – 85

2nd – Paul De Cinque (Clarinet – City of Perth) – 83

 

A GRADE PERCUSSION

1st – Ryan Daunt (Marimba – RASWA) – 90

 

B GRADE BRASS

1st – Anita Buchanan (Tenor Horn – Canning) – 87

2nd – Nikolaas Wajon (Euphonium – Belmont) – 85

3rd – Wafi Zainal (Tuba – City of Perth) – 84

Steven Port (Trombone – Canning) – 78

 

C GRADE BRASS

1st – Jacinta Wajon (Trumpet – JCCotA) – 75